Privacy Policy

Introduction

BCS Global is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We recognise that when you choose to provide BCS Global with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Information that we collect

We collect information to provide better services to all of our users –from your contact information to the types of services you may be interested in.

 We collect information in two ways:

  • Information that you give us. For example forms that you fill out via the website.
  • Information that we get from you when you sign up for our service(s). For example, to provision you onto the BCS Global service, we gather your contact information and relative network data

How we use information that we collect

We use the information that we collect from all of our services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, to develop new ones.

Where is the information stored

Information collected from you is stored in a Customer Relationship Database that is maintained in one of our secure Points of Presence.

Note: This database can reside outside the EEA (European Economic Area)

Who accesses your information

Your information is accessed from BCS Global employees only for the following purposes:

  • Support: to provide technical support when you have any issues with our Service as and when required
  • Sales & Marketing: to send you company updates, product information, industry articles written by BCS Global on a monthly, quarterly or adhoc basis

Information that we share

We do not share personal information with companies, organisations and individuals outside BCS Global without your written consent.

Enforcement

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. We also adhere to several self-regulatory frameworks. If we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly 

Security

BCS Global complies with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and its data protection principles

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We may change your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent subject to changes in applicable law. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

Contact Information

 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact BCS Global via email at bcscontracts@bcsglobal.com.

 


 

 Call Recording Policy

Introduction

BCS Global is committed to providing leading edge customer service, including Call Recording in our global call centres to enable us to serve you better.   We recognise that when you choose to partner with BCS Global, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. This policy sets out the basis for how Call Recordings are managed and utilised in accordance with necessary legislative requirements.

Information that we collect

We record calls into our global support centers in order to:

  • Help protect the Company’s associates from abusive or nuisance calls,
  • Establish the facts in the event of a complaint either by a customer or a member of staff and so assist in resolving it,
  • Assist in quality control to identify any issues in CSC/VNOC processes, or any process established for another Company unit to who the call is being transferred to, with a view to improving such process,
  • Demonstrate that calls are accurately and efficiently transcribed onto the customer relationship management system (CRM) or to other databases,
  • Identify associate’s training needs, and
  • Help improve associate performance.

Which calls are recorded?

  • Inbound calls to all BCS global call centres,
  • Direct-dialed calls to Customer Support Centre and Video Network Operating Centre extensions, and
  • Calls transferred to extensions within the Customer Support Centre and Video Network Operating Centre.

All customers are advised that calls will be recorded as part of a pre-recorded welcome message before the connection to the BCS associate. The message states:”Thank you for calling the video support team. This call will be recorded for quality and service improvement purposes.” The message is followed by a beep/tone to indicate that recording has commenced. Recording automatically stops only when:

  • The Caller disconnects from the call, or
  • When the call is transferred externally, or
  • When the call is transferred to an extension not affiliated with the Customer Support Centre and Video Network Operating Centre.

How can I contact BCS Global in the event I do not want to be recorded

In the event that you do not wish for your call to BCS Global Customer Support Centre or Video Network Operating Center to be recorded, we recommend that you contact us by alternative means such as email and/or mail.

Where are Call Recordings stored?

Call recording data is stored on BCS Global networks.

Note: This database can reside outside the EEA (European Economic Area)

Who accesses Call Recording information?

Call Recording Data is accessible only by the Senior leadership team at BCS. This includes: our CEO, Compliance & Information Security Officer, VP – Global Operations, Human Resources, and limited authorised IT representatives.

Can I request a copy of a recording?

Request for copies of any recorded telephone conversations must be submitted in writing solely to Human Resources and the Compliance & Information Security Officer and are subject to evaluation, Consent by all parties involved on the calls must be secured before we are able to release any recording.

Please complete the Application for Access to Personal Information form, and submit to:

BCS Global Networks

Attn: Human Resources

Keypoint

17-23 High Street

Slough, Berkshire, SL1 1DY

Download – ‘Application for Access to Personal Information’ form here

 

Alternatively, we may arrange at the requestors expense for individuals recorded in the course of a call to hear their recording at the nearest regional BCS Global office where possible.

Please note: Recordings are subject to global legislation and regulation as they may contain personal data and are subject to Intellectual Property Rights law. Applicable local Data Protection and Data Privacy legislation allows Data Subjects to access to information that we hold about them. This includes recorded telephone calls.

Enforcement

We regularly review our compliance with our Call Recording Policy. We also adhere to several self-regulatory frameworks. If we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly 

Changes

Our Call Recording Policy may change from time to time. We may change your rights under this Call Recording Policy without your explicit consent subject to changes in applicable law. We will post any changes to our Call Recording Policy on this page. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

Contact Information

 If you have any questions about this Call Recording Policy, do not hesitate to contact BCS Global via email at bcscontracts@bcsglobal.com.